Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE: FRIENDS OF SOUTHPARKGARDENS

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Friends of South Park Gardens collects stores and uses personal data.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER

The Friends of South Park Gardens is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as FSPG, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Friends of South Park Gardens, a Charitable Incorporated Organisation, Charity Registration Number 1162459.

Email address:friendsofsouthparkgardens@gmail.com .

Postal address: The Garden Pavilion, South Park Gardens, Wimbledon, SW19 8PN.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

THE DATA WE COLLECT

The categories of this information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information :such as name, address, and other contact details including email address and telephone numbers.
  • financial information: includes bank account and payment card details (only held in relation Garden Room hire).
  • communications: your preferences in receiving communications from us and in relation to helping at FSPG events.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

WHY WE COLLECT AND USE THIS INFORMATION

We collect data to establish and maintain membership and to contact members where necessary for the administration of FSPG and for organisation of FSPG events. We also contact members with newsletters and other information from us about FSPG and about SouthParkGardens.

We collect data about the hire of the Garden Room to maintain appropriate records of hirers so as to be able to fulfil the contract for the hire of the room and properly to administer the hire of the room.

We collect data about purchasers of tickets for FSPG events as necessary to fulfil our contract to supply tickets.

We maintain a database of supporters and interested parties who are not members but who have agreed to receive information from us by agreeing to be on our mailing list.

We may also process data where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

THE LAWFUL BASIS ON WHICH WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a member

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To manage our relationship with our members which will include:

(a) Contacting you with formal information about FSPG such as notice of the AGM

(b) Sending FSPG newsletters and other information

(b) Contacting you about FSPG events and seeking volunteers to assist at events

(c) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests: to be able to continue the activities of FSPG, to keep our records updated and to develop policies and respond to consultations

 

To contact you if you are not a member with FSPG newsletters and other information and to inform you about our events and to seek volunteers to assist at events (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(a) In accordance with your consent to be contacted for these purposes .

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring we have sufficient volunteers to run our events, promoting our events,  and ensuring that interested members of the local community are aware of our activities and of issues affecting South Park Gardens.

 

To process applications for tickets for FSPG events. Currently this is only for the Fireworks Event (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To process applications for hire of the Garden Room including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

 

WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH

We use Survey Monkey to process membership applications and applications for Garden Room hire on our behalf and may use a ticketing portal such as Eventbrite to process ticket applications .

We do not routinely share personal information with anyone outside FSPG.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other party.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services, e.g. Googlemail, Mail Chimp, Survey Monkey, Eventbrite.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provideconsultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdomwho require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We endeavour to keep your personal data withine the European Economic Area (EEA). There may be occasions were data is transferred/stored outside the EEA; where this is the case we will ensure that the organisation receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We retain membership information, ticketing records and Garden Room hire information for6 years.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Selection for the website
HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com